See the complete listing of winners

It was a shiny evening for England-set exhibits and British actors on the Emmys.

Apple TV+’s Ted Lasso, which led all comedies with 20 nominations, claimed 4 trophies on Sunday evening on the 73rd annual ceremony honoring excellence in TV. The texture-good story of 2020 centered on an American soccer coach (Jason Sudeikis) who strikes to London to teach knowledgeable soccer group within the Premiere League. When the sport was over, Lasso netted statuettes for Excellent Comedy Sequence, Lead Actor (Sudeikis), Supporting Actress (Hannah Waddingham), and Supporting Actor (Brett Goldstein).

On the drama facet, The Crown, which was tied with The Mandalorian for the most-nominated drama sequence (24), started accumulating jewels early and infrequently. The Netflix drama that explores the reign of Queen Elizabeth II pulled off a trio of sweeps: Olivia Colman and Josh O’Connor received Lead Actress and Lead Actor, Gillian Anderson and Tobias Menzies triumphed within the supporting classes, and the present additionally nabbed writing and directing statuettes. Together with wins on the Artistic Arts Emmys, The Crown tallied 11 wins.

British actress Kate Winslet additionally wound up on the podium: The Mare of Easttown star claimed the Lead Actress prize within the Restricted Sequence class, with co-stars Evan Peters and Julianne Nicholson rising victorious within the Supporting classes. London-born multi-hyphenate Michaela Coel scored a writing Emmy within the restricted sequence class for her work on I Might Destroy You. And one other Brit, Ewan McGregor, scored a shock win within the Lead Actor in a restricted sequence class for Halston. And let’s not neglect Final Night time with John Oliver, which claimed two awards.

The Cedric the Entertainer-hosted ceremony — which was held with a restricted viewers at L.A.’s Microsoft Theater, a departure from final yr’s largely Zoom affair in the course of the pandemic — was not type to closely nominated style sequence WandaVision, The Mandalorian and Lovecraft Nation, which by no means made it to the rostrum. (All three had higher luck on the Artistic Arts Emmys.) Issues went significantly better for newcomer HBO Max comedy Hacks. In a class the place three quarters of the Excellent Comedy nominees had been new — the beloved standup sequence starring Jean Sensible and Hannah Einbinder triumphed within the Lead Actress class (Sensible) and edged fellow freshman Lasso within the writing and directing classes.

Whereas this yr’s subject of nominees was probably the most various up to now, all main performing awards went to white performers. RuPaul did make Emmy historical past for probably the most wins by an individual of coloration as RuPaul’s Drag Race claimed its fourth consecutive Emmy trophy for Excellent Competitors Program. Elsewhere, The Queen’s Gambit received the restricted sequence prize, Hamilton emerged victorious within the selection particular class, and Debbie Allen was honored with the Governors Award. Scroll down for a whole listing of winners.

Kate Winslet, Jason Sudeikis, Jean Sensible

Cliff Lipson/CBS through Getty Photos (3)

Excellent Supporting Actress in a Comedy Sequence

Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night time Dwell

Cecily Sturdy, Saturday Night time Dwell

Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night time Dwell

Rosie Perez, The Flight Attendant

Hannah Einbinder, Hacks

WINNER: Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Juno Temple, Ted Lasso

Excellent Supporting Actor in a Comedy Sequence

Bowen Yang, Saturday Night time Dwell

Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night time Dwell

WINNER: Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso

Brendan Hunt, Ted Lasso

Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso

Jeremy Swift, Ted Lasso

Paul Reiser, The Kominsky Technique

Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Hacks

Excellent Supporting Actress in a Restricted Sequence or Film

Jean Sensible, Mare of Easttown

WINNER: Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown

Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision

Phillipa Soo, Hamilton

Renee Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton

Moses Ingram, The Queen’s Gambit

Excellent Supporting Actor in a Restricted Sequence or Film

Daveed Diggs, Hamilton

Jonathan Groff, Hamilton

Anthony Ramos, Hamilton

Thomas Brodie-Sangster, The Queen’s Gambit

WINNER: Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown

Paapa Essiedu, I Might Destroy You

Excellent Writing for a Drama Sequence

The Boys (Rebecca Sonnenshine, Episode: “What I Know”)

WINNER: The Crown (Peter Morgan, Episode: “Warfare”)

The Handmaid’s Story (Yahlin Chang, Episode: “House”)

Lovecraft Nation (Misha Inexperienced, Episode: “Sunset”)

The Mandalorian (Dave Filoni, Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”)

The Mandalorian (Jon Favreau, Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”)

Pose (Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Steven Canals, Janet Mock, Our Girl J, Episode: “Sequence Finale”)

Excellent Directing for a Drama Sequence

Bridgerton (Julie Anne Robinson, Episode: “Diamond of the First Water”)

The Crown (Benjamin Caron, Episode: “Fairytale”)

WINNER: The Crown (Jessica Hobbs, Episode: “Warfare”)

The Handmaid’s Story (Liz Garbus, Episode: “The Wilderness”)

The Mandalorian (Jon Favreau, Episode: “Chapter 9: The Marshal”)

Pose (Steven Canals, Episode: “Sequence Finale”)

Excellent Supporting Actress in a Drama Sequence

WINNER: Gillian Anderson, The Crown

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown

Emerald Fennell, The Crown

Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Story

Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Story

Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Story

Madeline Brewer, The Handmaid’s Story

Aunjanue Ellis, Lovecraft Nation

Excellent Supporting Actor in a Drama Sequence

Michael Ok. Williams, Lovecraft Nation

Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Story

Max Minghella, The Handmaid’s Story

O-T Fagbenle, The Handmaid’s Story

John Lithgow, Perry Mason

WINNER: Tobias Menzies, The Crown

Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian

Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

Excellent Writing for a Selection Sequence

The Amber Ruffin Present

A Black Girl Sketch Present

WINNER: Final Week Tonight With John Oliver

The Late Present With Stephen Colbert

Saturday Night time Dwell

Excellent Selection Discuss Sequence

Conan

The Late Present With Stephen Colbert

The Every day Present With Trevor Noah

Jimmy Kimmel Dwell

WINNER: Final Week Tonight With John Oliver

Excellent Selection Sketch Sequence

A Black Girl Sketch Present

WINNER: Saturday Night time Dwell

Excellent Writing for a Comedy Sequence

The Flight Attendant (Steve Yockey, Episode: “In Case of Emergency”)

Girls5eva (Meredith Scardino, Episode: “Pilot”)

WINNER: Hacks (Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Jen Statsky, Episode: “There Is No Line”)

PEN15 (Maya, Erskine, Episode: “Play”)

Ted Lasso (Jason Sudeikis, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, Episode: “Make Rebecca Nice Once more”)

Ted Lasso (Jason Sudeikis, Invoice Lawrence, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, Episode: “Pilot”)

Excellent Directing for a Comedy Sequence

B Optimistic (James Burrows, Episode: “Pilot”)

The Flight Attendant (Susanna Fogel, Episode: “In Case of Emergency”)

WINNER: Hacks (Lucia Aniello, Episode: “There Is No Line”)

Mother (James Widdoes, Episode: “Scooby-Doo Checks and Salisbury Steak”)

Ted Lasso (Zach Braff, Episode: “Biscuits”)

Ted Lasso (MJ Delaney, Episode: “The Hope that Kills You”)

Ted Lasso (Declan Lowney, Episode: “Make Rebecca Nice Once more”)

Excellent Lead Actress in a Comedy Sequence

Aidy Bryant, Shrill

WINNER: Jean Sensible, Hacks

Allison Janney, Mother

Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish

Excellent Lead Actor in a Comedy Sequence

WINNER: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish

Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Technique

William H. Macy, Shameless

Kenan Thompson, Kenan

Excellent Competitors Program

The Wonderful Race

Nailed It!

WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race

High Chef

The Voice

Excellent Directing for a Restricted or Anthology Sequence or Film

Hamilton (Thomas Kail)

I Might Destroy You (Sam Miller, Michaela Coel, Episode: “Ego Demise”)

I Might Destroy You (Sam Miller, Episode: “Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes”)

Mare of Easttown (Craig Zobel)

WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit (Scott Frank)

The Underground Railroad (Barry Jenkins)

WandaVision (Matt Shakman)

Excellent Writing for a Restricted or Anthology Sequence or Film

WINNER: I Might Destroy You (Michaela Coel)

Mare of Easttown (Brad Ingelsby)

The Queen’s Gambit (Scott Frank)

WandaVision (Chuck Hayward, Peter Cameron, Episode: “All-New Halloween Spooktacular!”)

WandaVision (Jac Schaeffer, Episode: “Filmed Earlier than a Dwell Studio Viewers”)

WandaVision (Laura Donney, Episode: “Beforehand On”)

Excellent Lead Actress in a Restricted Sequence or Film

WINNER: Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown

Michaela Coel, I Might Destroy You

Anya Taylor-Pleasure, The Queen’s Gambit

Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision

Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha

Excellent Lead Actor in a Restricted Sequence or Film

Paul Bettany, WandaVision

Hugh Grant, The Undoing

WINNER: Ewan McGregor, Halston

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton

Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton

Excellent Lead Actress in a Drama Sequence

Emma Corrin, The Crown

WINNER: Olivia Colman, The Crown

Uzo Aduba, In Remedy

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Story

Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Nation

Mj Rodriguez, Pose

Excellent Lead Actor in a Drama Sequence

Regé-Jean Web page, Bridgerton

Sterling Ok. Brown, This Is Us

Billy Porter, Pose

Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Nation

Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

WINNER: Josh O’Connor, The Crown

Excellent Selection Particular (Dwell)

Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night time Particular

The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards

The Oscars

The Pepsi Tremendous Bowl LV Halftime Present Starring The Weeknd

WINNER: Stephen Colbert’s Election Night time 2020: Democracy’s Final Stand Constructing Again America Nice Once more Higher 2020

Excellent Selection Particular (Pre-Recorded)

Bo Burnham: Inside

David Byrne’s American Utopia

8:46 – Dave Chappelle

Mates: The Reunion

WINNER: Hamilton

A West Wing Particular to Profit When We All Vote

Excellent Comedy Sequence

Black-ish

Cobra Kai

Pen15

Emily in Paris

Hacks

WINNER: Ted Lasso

The Flight Attendant

The Kominsky Technique

Excellent Drama Sequence

The Boys

Bridgerton

WINNER: The Crown

The Mandalorian

Lovecraft Nation

Pose

The Handmaid’s Story

This Is Us

Excellent Restricted Sequence

Mare of Easttown

I Might Destroy You

WandaVision

WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit

The Underground Railroad

See the listing of winners from the Artistic Arts Emmys.

Join Leisure Weekly‘s free each day e-newsletter to get breaking TV information, unique first seems to be, recaps, opinions, interviews along with your favourite stars, and extra.

Associated content material:

Previous post ‘Designing Ladies’ debuts on Fayetteville stage
Next post Regardless of Catalysts, Is Inventory too Costly? By TipRanks